CLA-2-74:RR:NC:1:117 R02010

Mr. Edward Mozley Roche
Barraclough Ltd.
135 East 54th Street 4-B
New York, NY 10022-4509

RE: The tariff classification of copper powder from Russia.

Dear Mr. Roche:

In your letter dated May 18, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be imported is copper powder with a purity of 99.998%. The particles are spherical in shape and have an average diameter of 2.91 microns.

The applicable subheading for the copper powder will be 7406.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for copper powders and flakes, powders of non-lamellar structure. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division